Skip to content
Florence Academy of Art - blog
Jun 22 13

End of Year Graduation´s Students Awards 2012 – 2013

by Basilio de San Juan Guerrero

CASINE STUDIO

 

Rachel Personett, Best Begining Cast

Gerard Castellvi Gasco,Best Begining Figure Drawing

Niko Lauhkonen, Honorable Mention Beginning Figure Drawing

 

BANDIERA STUDIO

 

Anne Koldso Best Cast

Jennifer Keltos, Best Figure Drawing

Lynn Guo, Figure Painting

 

PORTA ROMANA STUDIO

 

Vladimir Jovicevic, Best Painting

Ione Hunter Gordon, Best Figure Painting

Jordi Díaz Alamá, Honorable Mention Painting

 

ECORCHE CLASS

 

Anna Maria Fusari, Best Ecorche

ANATOMY CLASS

Stella Lamikhov wins the award for best Anatomy student 2012-13

 

SCULPTURE STUDIOS

 

Shi Yu Liu, Best Drawing in Sculpture

Brian Sheridan,Honorable Mention Drawing in Sculpture

Mitch Shea, Best Sculpture

Jun 12 13

The FAA Graduation Ceremony Pictures 2013

by Basilio de San Juan Guerrero

The graduating class of 2013, faculty and administration (left to right) first row: Max Vatovac, Tanvi Pathare, Ramiro Sanchez, Alex Morris, Simone Moritz, October Butler, Richard Greathouse; second row: Suzy Fiddy, Rafael Belfort, Rosemary Galli, Johanna Schwaiger, Laura Thompson, Anna-Brith Arnsten, Tatyana Kulida, Daniela Astone, Raffaella Freyre, Anna Maria Fusari, Sarah Margaret Gibson, Luigi Lanotte, Simona Dolci, Leonardo d’Este; third row: Jordi Diaz Alamà, Hege Haugen, Derrick Maddox, Steve Bettman, Frank Rekrut, Steffen Schubert, Sarah Pearn, Susan Tintori, Janne Jaaskelainen, Marc Vinciguerra, Ulrich Suberg; fourth row: Joakim Ericsson, Charles Weed, Daniel Graves, Maureen Hyde; fifth row: Per Elof Nilsson Ricklund, Jordan Sokol, Eran Webber, Robert Bodem, Vladimir Jovicevic

View all the pictures!


read more…

Jun 7 13

International 2012.13 ARC Salon

by Basilio de San Juan Guerrero

Congratulations to Nick Alm for winning the First Place Prize for Two Lovers, and to all our other graduates for their success in this year’s International Art Renewal Center Salon:

 

First Place Prize

Nick Alm,
Two Lovers

 

Finalists in the Figurative Category

Maureen Hyde,
Winter

Stephen Bauman,
Daydreamer

Stephen Bauman,
Alone Together

Cecilia Thorell,
The Smoker

Tanvi Pathare,
Lone

Andreas Birath
Transfiguration

Jennifer Gennari,
Something Borrowed

 

Finalists in the Imaginative Realism Category

Teresa Oaxaca,
The Dream of Pierrot

Gustav Sundin,
Transcending

Ron A. Cheek,
Beautiful Feet

 

Finalists in the Still Life Category

Carla Paine,
Susan’s Shoes

Michael DeVore,
Copper Kettle with Peppers and Shallots

 

Chairman’s Prize

Frøydis Aarseth,
The Journey

 

Best Social Commentary Runner Up

Teresa Oaxaca,
La Vie En Rose

 

Finalists in the Sculpture Category

Cody Swanson,
Corpus of St. Joseph Cathedral

Cody Swanson,
Angel Playing a Lyre

Alicia Ponzio,
Claudia Regina Del Fiume

Lori Shorin,
Lady Lotus

 

Honorable Mention in Imaginative Realism Category

Joakim Ericsson,
Alone in the Wasteland – Sacrifice of the Innocents

Matthew Almy,
House of Mirth

 

Honorable Mention in the Sculpture

Alicia Ponzio,
Irving

Sara Stenlund,
“Go to the ant” 6-6-11

Cody Swanson,
Saint Emygdius Baptizing Polisia